Privacy Notice

GLEAM - Green Lanes Environmental Action Movement - logo
Green Lanes Environmental Action Movement
Patron: HRH The Duke of Edinburgh KG KT
PO Box 159, Otley, LS21 9BT
.

Privacy Notice

GLEAM is what is known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you, which includes name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Why we need your data

GLEAM needs to know your basic personal data in order:

  • to keep in touch with you for membership purposes
  • to send you our newsletter by post or by e-mail
  • to send you items of current news if we have your e-mail address.

What we do with your data

Your basic personal data is held and managed by the Honorary Secretary, as part of his/her administrative role. The Honorary Treasurer, the Chairman and other members of the Committee may also use your basic personal data for communicating with you. Your basic personal data is not revealed to any other member of GLEAM or any third party without your consent.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the data we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this data and have it corrected or deleted. Please contact the Honorary Secretary via info@gleam-uk.org or PO Box 159, Otley, LS21 9BT to make a request.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

April 2018